30th IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

September 24th 2017 - September 28th 2017

Vancouver Convention Centre - Vancouver, CANADA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 25 September 2017

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 202

Soft Actuation and Sensing towards Robot-Assisted Facial Rehabilitation
Amir Firouzeh • Jamie Paik

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 207

Passivity-Based Control of Manipulator-Stage Systems on Vertical Flexible Beam
Changsu Ha • Hackchan Kim • Dongjun Lee

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 220

Robot Localization with Sparse Scan-Based Maps
Alexander Schiotka • Benjamin Suger • Wolfram Burgard

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 205

Design and Prototyping of a Magnetic Actuator Based Permanent Magnets for Microbead Navigation in Viscous Environment
Walid Amokrane • Karim Belharet • Mouna Souissi • Alexis Bozorg Grayeli • Antoine Ferreira

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 208

Morphological Computation: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Keyan Ghazi-Zahedi • Raphael Deimel • Guido Montufar • Vincent Wall • Oliver Brock

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 215

Multi-View Deep Learning for Consistent Semantic Mapping with RGB-D Cameras
Lingni Ma • Jörg Stückler • Christian Kerl • Daniel Cremers

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 118

Insertion Method for Minimizing Fine Needle Deflection in Bowel Insertion Based on Experimental Analysis
Ryosuke Tsumura • Kai Shitashima • Hiroyasu Iwata

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 221

A Parallel Kinematic Mechanism for the Torso of a Humanoid Robot: Design, Construction and Validation
Luca Fiorio • Alessandro Scalzo • Lorenzo Natale • Giorgio Metta • Alberto Parmiggiani

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 114

Body Wall Force Sensor for Simulated Minimally Invasive Surgery: Application to Fetal Surgery
Allan Javaux • Laure Esteveny • David Bouget • Caspar Gruijthuijsen • Danail Stoyanov • Tom Vercauteren • Sebastien Ourselin • Dominiek Reynaerts • Kathleen Denis • Jan Deprest • Emmanuel B Vander Poorten

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 109

GeoCueDepth: Exploiting Geometric Structure Cues to Estimate Depth from a Single Image
Yiming Zeng • Yu Hu • Shice Liu • Qiankun Tang • Jing Ye • Xiaowei Li

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 217

3D Object Instance Recognition and Pose Estimation Using Triplet Loss with Dynamic Margin
Sergey Zakharov • Wadim Kehl • Benjamin Planche • Andreas Hutter • Slobodan Ilic

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 204

Direct Hand Manipulation of Constrained Virtual Objects
Jun-Sik Kim • Jung-Min Park

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 223

Behaviour-Data Relations Modelling Language for Multi-Robot Control Algorithms
Lenka Pitonakova • Richard Crowder • Seth Bullock

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 211

Low-Profile Two-Degree-Of-Freedom Wrist Exoskeleton Device Using Multiple Spring Blade
Tomohito Higuma • Kazuo Kiguchi • Jumpei Arata

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 116

Programming Robotic Agents with Action Descriptions
Gayane Kazhoyan • Michael Beetz

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 202

Dynamic Terrestrial Self-Righting with a Minimal Tail
Carlos Casarez • Ronald Fearing

11:00 - 11:15 | Room 207

A Wire-Driven Continuum Manipulator Model without Assuming Shape Curvature Constancy
Kaiwen Hsiao • Hiromi Mochiyama