30th IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

September 24th 2017 - September 28th 2017

Vancouver Convention Centre - Vancouver, CANADA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 25 September 2017

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Haptic-Laparo Surgical Training System
Nantida Nillahoot • Jackrit Suthakorn

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Motion Segmentation Based on On-Line Non-Parametric Learning Using RGB-D Data
Yuxiang Sun • Max Q.-H. Meng

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Single Actuator Steerable Hexapod Robot with One-Way Bearing Transmission
Jung Jaeyoung • Jo Junyeong • Lee Kangmok • Lee Suwon • Lee Hongmin • Choi Wonseok • Taewon Seo

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Internal Transition of a Wall-Climbing Robot Using Detachable Connection
Park Changmin • Ryu Si Jun • Yanheng Liu • Jeong Hyeyun • Song Seolgi • Woo Sangdo • Taewon Seo

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Sparse Tracking and Dense Mapping in a Cloud Framework
Yali Zheng • Shinan Chen • Hong Cheng • Yang Wang

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

An Orientation-Independent, Soft Branch Climbing Robot Based Off Manduca Sexta
Shane Rozen-Levy • Barry Trimmer

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Active Position-Pose Estimation of Nuts Using a Monocular Eye-In-Hand System
Junbing Feng • Xin Ma • Jindong Tan • Guohui Tian • Jason Gu • Yibin Li

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Design of a Smart Passive Compliance Device with a Displacement Measurement Function for Robotic Assembly
Hwi-Su Kim • Dongil Park • Chanhun Park

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

A Robot Motion Planning Algorithm in the Human Robot Coexisting Environment
Wenzheng Chi • Max Q.-H. Meng

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Fast Motion on Cartesian Paths by Exploiting Robot Redundancy at the Acceleration Level
Khaled Al Khudir • Claudio Roberto Gaz • Alessandro De Luca

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Intuitive and Safe Teaching Device for Efficient Human-Robot Collaboration
Hyun Min Do • Hwi-Su Kim • Dongil Park • Taeyong Choi • Chanhun Park

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

A Methodology for Enabling Autonomy in Small-Scale Underwater Vehicles
Yu Herng Tan • Xiaodong Liu • Ben M. Chen

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Experimental Evaluation of Aerial Attitude Control Unit with Reaction Wheels for Hopping Robots
Yurika Nomura • Jun Ishikawa

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

TaskForce: A Framework for Task Design and Execution
Philip Strawser • Logan Farrell • Kimberly Hambuchen • S. Michael Goza • Shaun Azimi • Julia Badger

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Autonomous Photometric 3D Surface Construction by Potential Field Motion Planning
Dugan Um • Darion Grant • Jeongsik Shin • W.-H. Lee

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

CT Image-Based Urinary System Virtual Endoscopy
Yu Dai • Jianxun Zhang

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Subspace Projection-Based Collision Detection for Collaborative Robots While Conducting Interaction Tasks
Kuk Hyun Ahn • Sang-Duck Lee • Jae-Bok Song

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Surface Component Ratio Histogram for RGB-D SLAM in Indoor Environments with Low-Textured Scenes
Hee-Won Chae • Hyejun Yu • Jae-Bok Song

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Roll It Up! a New Design Process for Miniaturized Force/Torque Sensors
Markus Hessinger • Sebastian Matich • Roland Werthschützky • Mario Kupnik • Christian Hatzfeld