39th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

July 11th 2017 - July 15th 2017

JUNGMUN Sightseeing Complex - Jeju Island, KOREA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Wednesday 12 July 2017

08:15 - 08:30 | Plonsey Room

The Gennaris Cortical Bionic Vision Implant: Progress towards a First-in-Human Trial
Jeffrey V. Rosenfeld • Arthur James Lowery • Anand Mohan • Wai-Ho Li • Emma Kate Brunton • Edwin Yan • Ramesh Rajan • Marcello Rosa • Jeanette Pritchard

08:15 - 08:30 | Schmitt Room

Staged Inference using Conditional Deep Learning for Energy Efficient Real-Time Smart Diagnosis
Maryam Parsa • Priyadarshini Panda • Shreyas Sen • Kaushik Roy

08:15 - 08:30 | Greatbatch Room

Computationally Efficient Algorithm for Photoplethysmography-Based Atrial Fibrillation Detection using Smartphones
Tim Schäck • Yosef Safi Harb • Michael Muma • Jonas S. S. G. de Jong • Abdelhak Zoubir

08:15 - 08:30 | Geddes Room

Using Measurements from Wearable Sensors for Automatic Scoring of Parkinson's Disease Motor States: Results from 7 Patients
Ilias Thomas • Filip Bergquist • Radu Constantinescu • Dag Nyholm • Marina Senek • Mevludin Memedi

08:15 - 08:30 | Dunn Room

Cancer Cell Membrane-Functionalized Oxygen-Nanocarrier for Breaking Hypoxia-Induced Chemoresistance
Lintao Cai • Mingbin Zheng • Hao Tian

08:15 - 08:30 | Schaldach Room

Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Forensic Odontology
Chisako Muramatsu • Yuma Miki • Yudai Yanashita • Tatsuro Hayashi • Takeshi Hara • Akitoshi Katsumata • Hiroshi Fujita

08:15 - 08:30 | Webster Room

End-Inspiratory Occlusion in the Presence of Intrinsic PEEP
Antonio Albanese • Francesco Vicario • Roberto Buizza

08:15 - 08:30 | Rushmer Room

The Information within and the Interpretation of the Bioimpedance Measurement
Christian Tronstad • Haavard Kalvoy • Ørjan G Martinsen

08:30 - 08:45 | Roentgen Hall

EMG-Based Prosthesis Control for Upper Limb Amputation
Han-Jeong Hwang

08:30 - 08:45 | Cho Room

"Seeing" HIFU Lesions with Ultrasound
Robin Cleveland • Matthew T Adams • Jason L Raymond • Ronald A Roy

08:30 - 08:45 | Park Room

Recent Advances in Intravascular OCT Technology
Jaeyeong Lim • Choong Seok Song • Seungwan Lee • Jinyong Ha

08:30 - 08:45 | Min Room

Detection of Needle to Nerve Contact based on Electric Bioimpedance and Machine Learning Methods
Håvard Kalvøy • Christian Tronstad • Kyrre Ullensvang • Torsten Steinfeldt • Axel R. Sauter

08:30 - 08:45 | Herrick Room

The Role of a Creative Joint Assignment" Project in Biomedical Engineering Bachelor Degree Education
Jiehui Jiang • Yuting Zhang • Mi Zhou • Xiaosong Zheng • Zhuangzhi Yan

08:30 - 08:45 | Schwan Room

Muscle Contractions in Cyclic Movements: Optimization of CIMAP Algorithm
Samanta Rosati • Cristina Castagneri • Valentina Agostini • Marco Knaflitz • Gabriella Balestra

08:30 - 08:45 | Plonsey Room

Long Term Stimulation of Human Somatosensory Cortex
Robert Gaunt • Sharlene N Flesher • Jeffrey Weiss • Jennifer Collinger • Michael Boninger

08:30 - 08:45 | Schmitt Room

Classifying Osteosarcoma Patients using Machine Learning Approaches
Zhi Li • S.M.Reza Soroushmehr • Yingqi Hua • Min Mao • Yunping Qiu • Kayvan Najarian

08:30 - 08:45 | Greatbatch Room

A Novel Method for Accurate Estimation of HRV from Smartwatch PPG Signals
Tanmoy Bhowmik • Jishnu Dey • Vijay Narayan Tiwari

08:30 - 08:45 | Geddes Room

Artifact Detection in Accelerometer Signals Acquired from the Carotid
Jens Muehlsteff • Bernardo Jose' Santos de Oliveira • Ricardo Couceiro • Jorge Henriques • Paulo De Carvalho

08:30 - 08:45 | Dunn Room

Multifunctional Unimolecular Micelles for Targeted Triple Negative Breast Cancer Therapy
Shaoqin Gong • Yuyuan Wang • Guojun Chen • Zhiyang Zhou • Lily Yang

08:30 - 08:45 | Schaldach Room

Characterizing Complex Shape in Biomedical Images
Murk Jan Bottema • Amelia Gontar