58th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control

December 11th 2019 - December 13th 2019

Palais des Congrès et des Expositions - Nice, FRANCE

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Wednesday 11 December 2019

10:20 - 10:40 | Gallieni 2

Towards Single-Input Single-Output Nonlinear System Identification and Signal Processing on Near-Term Quantum Computers
Jiayin Chen • Hendra I Nurdin • Naoki Yamamoto

10:20 - 10:40 | Gallieni 4

Scalable Robust Model Predictive Control for Linear Sampled-Data Systems
Felix Gruber • Matthias Althoff

10:20 - 10:40 | Gallieni 7

Control Barrier Functions for Systems with High Relative Degree
Wei Xiao • Calin Belta

10:20 - 10:40 | Rhodes GH

Injectivity of the Inverse Optimal Control Problem for Control-Affine Systems
Frederic Jean • Sofya Maslovskaya

10:20 - 10:40 | Rhodes AB

Fastest Mixing Markov Chain on a Compact Manifold
Shiba Biswal • Karthik Elamvazhuthi • Spring Berman

10:20 - 10:40 | Rhodes CD

Converse Lyapunov Theorems for Infinite-Dimensional Nonlinear Switching Systems
Ihab Haidar • Yacine Chitour • Paolo Mason • Mario Sigalotti

10:20 - 10:40 | Rhodes EF

H-Infinity Filter Design for a Class of Discrete-Time Nonlinear Descriptor Systems
Daniel F. Coutinho • Silvane C De Melo Schons • Michel Kinnaert • Carlos E. De Souza

10:20 - 10:40 | Gallieni 5

Proximal Recursion for the Wonham Filter
Abhishek Halder • Tryphon T. Georgiou

10:20 - 10:40 | Rhodes 10

A Linear Programming Approach to Design Online Triggering Mechanisms for Robust MPC
Arman Sharifi Kolarijani • Sander Christian Bregman • Peyman Mohajerin Esfahani • Tamas Keviczky

10:20 - 10:40 | Risso 7

A Dynamic Mode Decomposition Approach with Hankel Blocks to Forecast Multi-Channel Temporal Series
Enio Vasconcelos Filho • P. Lopes Dos Santos

10:20 - 10:40 | Risso 8

Inverse Learning for Human-Adaptive Motion Planning
Marcel Menner • Karl Berntorp • Melanie N. Zeilinger • Stefano Di Cairano

10:20 - 10:40 | Hermes

On Improving the Robustness of Reinforcement Learning-Based Controllers Using Disturbance Observer
Jeong Woo Kim • Hyungbo Shim • Insoon Yang

10:20 - 10:40 | Athena

Majority Determination on Binary-Valued Communication Networks
Shun-ichi Azuma • Masaaki Nagahara

10:40 - 11:00 | Méditerranée 1

Robust Control of a Competitive Environment in the Chemostat Using Discontinuous Control Laws
Alex Dos Reis De Souza • Denis Efimov • Andrey Polyakov • Jean-luc Gouze

10:40 - 11:00 | Méditerranée 2

Pseudo Predictor Feedback Stabilization of Linear Systems with Both State and Input Delays
Zhe Zhang • Bin Zhou • Wim Michiels

10:40 - 11:00 | Méditerranée 5

Adaptive Set-Point Regulation Using Multiple Estimators
Mohamad T. Shahab • Daniel E. Miller

10:40 - 11:00 | Méditerranée A2

Output Tracking Control Design of Switched Boolean Control Networks
Amol Yerudkar • Carmen Del Vecchio • Luigi Glielmo

10:40 - 11:00 | Méditerranée C4

Economic Model-Predictive Control Strategies for Aircraft Deep-Stall Recovery with Stability Guarantees
Torbjørn Cunis • Dominic Liao-mcpherson • Jean-Philippe Condomines • Laurent Burlion • Ilya V. Kolmanovsky

10:40 - 11:00 | Méditerranée A3

Stability Analysis for a Class of Resource-Aware, Co-Regulated Systems
Xinkai Zhang • Justin Bradley