22nd Intelligent Transportation Systems Conference

October 27th 2019 - October 30th 2019

Cordis Hotel - Auckland, NEW ZEALAND

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 28 October 2019

12:45 - 13:00 | Gallery Room 1

A Comparative Study of the Effect of Intelligent Control Based Torque Vectoring Systems on EVs with Different Powertrain Architectures
Alberto Parra Delgado • Asier Zubizarreta • Joshué Pérez Rastelli

12:45 - 13:00 | Gallery Room 3

A Seasonal Modelling Approach Capturing Spatio-Temporal Correlations for Dynamic Bus Travel Time Prediction
Anilkumar Bachu • Avinash Achar • Dhivya Bharathi • Lelitha Vanajakshi

14:00 - 14:15 | The Great Room I

People Tracking by Cooperative Fusion of RADAR and Camera Sensors
Martin Dimitrievski • Lennert Jacobs • Peter Veelaert • Wilfried Philips

14:00 - 14:15 | The Great Room IV

A System for Image-Based Non-Line-Of-Sight Detection Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Clarissa Böker • Joshua Niemeijer • Nicolai Wojke • Cyril Meurie • Yann Cocheril

14:00 - 14:15 | The Great Room II

FaultNet: Faulty Rail-Valves Detection Using Deep Learning and Computer Vision
Ramanpreet Pahwa • Jin Chao • Jestine Paul • Yiqun Li • Tin Lay Nwe Ma • Shudong Xie • Ashish James • Arulmurugan Ambikapathi • Zeng Zeng • Vijay Chandrasekhar

14:00 - 14:15 | The Great Room III

Fault Diagnosis of Railway Turnout Based on Fuzzy Cognitive Map
Yao Liang • Shenghua Dai • Ziyuan Zheng

14:00 - 14:15 | Crystal Room I

Modeling of Incident-Induced Capacity Loss for Hurricane Evacuation Simulation
Yuan Zhu • Kaan Ozbay • Kun Xie • Hong Yang

14:00 - 14:15 | Crystal Room II

An Empirical Model for the Assessment of Truck Driver Fuel Economy
Alwyn Jakobus Hoffman • Marius Van Der Westhuizen

14:00 - 14:15 | Gallery Room 4

Rapidly-Exploring Random Trees for Testing Automated Vehicles
Cumhur Erkan Tuncali • Georgios Fainekos

14:00 - 14:15 | Greys Room

Today Me, Tomorrow Thee: Efficient Resource Allocation in Competitive Settings Using Karma Games
Andrea Censi • Saverio Bolognani • Julian Zilly • Shima Sadat Mousavi • Emilio Frazzoli

14:00 - 14:15 | Gallery Room 1

Modelling and Analytics of Driving-Related Energy Performance of Electric Vehicles
Dexter Neo • Duong Tran • Yew Ming Yeap • Li Hong Idris Lim

14:00 - 14:15 | Gallery Room 3

Automatic Detection of Bus-Stops and Bus-Crowdedness Using Crowdsourced Data
Pruthvish Rajput • Manish Chaturvedi

14:15 - 14:30 | The Great Room I

Pedestrian Classification Using Self-Training Algorithm
Trongmun Jiralerspong

14:15 - 14:30 | The Great Room IV

Long-Term Knowledge Distillation of Visual Place Classifiers
Tomoe Hiroki • Kanji Tanaka

14:15 - 14:30 | The Great Room II

A Performance Comparison of Deep Learning Methods for Real-Time Localisation of Vehicle Lights in Video Frames
Chris Rapson • Boon-chong Seet • Muhammad Asif Naeem • Jeong Eun Lee • Reinhard Klette

14:15 - 14:30 | The Great Room III

Dynamic Time Warping and Spectral Clustering Based Fault Detection and Diagnosis of Railway Point Machines
Heng Du • Zhen Li • Ruijun Chen • Zhuo Yin • Zhe Fu • Qiang Zhang • Xiao Xiao • Ming Luo • Feng Bao

14:15 - 14:30 | Crystal Room I

Public Concerns and Response Pattern Toward Shared Mobility Security Using Social Media Data
Qian Ye • Xiaohong Chen • Hua Zhang • Kaan Ozbay • Fan Zuo

14:15 - 14:30 | Crystal Room II

A Road Hazard State Prediction Method Based on BP Neutral Network
Lei Ye • Yunyang Tang • Lingqiu Zeng • Zhoutao Yin • Qingwen Han • Sheng Cheng • Siru Chen

14:15 - 14:30 | Gallery Room 4

A Risk-Index Based Sampling Method to Generate Scenarios for the Evaluation of Automated Driving Vehicle Safety
Yasuhiro Akagi • Ryosuke Kato • Sou Kitajima • Jacobo Antona-makoshi • Nobuyuki Uchida

14:15 - 14:30 | Greys Room

A Cooperative Framework for Universal Basic Mobility System: Mobility Credits Approach
Milos Mladenovic • Montasir Abbas • Claudio Roncoli • Sanaz Bozorg