12th IFAC Symposium on Dynamics and Control of Process Systems including Biosystems

April 23rd 2019 - April 26th 2019

Jurerê Beach Village Hotel - Florianópolis, BRAZIL

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Wednesday 24 April 2019

14:40 - 15:00 | Veleiros

Oscillation Detection and Diagnosis in Process Industries by Pattern Recognition Technique
Jônathan Dambros • Marcelo Farenzena • Jorge Otávio Trierweiler

14:40 - 15:00 | Fauna

Kinetic Model Discrimination for Methanol and DME Synthesis Using Bayesian Estimation
Andrea Bernardi • Lucian Gomoescu • Jialu Wang • Costas Pantelides • David Chadwick • Benoit Chachuat

14:40 - 15:00 | Baia Norte

A Slope Seeking-Based Approach for Optimal and Sub-Optimal SISO Process Control: Application to Microalgae Culture
Christian Feudjio • Laurent Dewasme • Jean-sebastien Deschenes • Alain Vande Wouwer

15:00 - 15:20 | Fauna

Slow Gas Flow Passing a Solid Is a Convection/diffusion Equation
Delphine Bresch-Pietri • Nicolas Petit

15:00 - 15:20 | Baia Norte

Dynamics and Control of a Periodically Forced Microalgae Culture
Carlos Martinez • Francis Mairet • Pierre Martinon • Olivier Bernard

15:20 - 15:40 | Veleiros

Moving Horizon Estimation of Faults in Renewable Microgrids
Bruno Martins Lima • Marcelo Menezes Morato • Paulo Mendes • Julio Elias Normey-rico

15:20 - 15:40 | Fauna

A Discontinuous-Galerkin Finite-Element Method for Simulation of Packed Bed Chromatographic Processes
Alexander Hørsholt • Lasse Hjuler Christiansen • Krisitian Meyer • Jakob Kjøbsted Huusom • John Bagterp Jorgensen

16:00 - 16:20 | Fauna

Balanced Model Order Reduction Method for Systems Depending on a Parameter
Carles Batlle • Nestor Roqueiro

16:10 - 16:40 | Veleiros

Optimal Grade Transitions in a Gas-Phase Polymerization Fluidized Bed Reactor
Yajun Wang • George Ostace • Rita Majewski • Lorenz T. Biegler

16:20 - 16:40 | Fauna

Error Bounds for Identification of a Class of Continuous LTI Systems
Venkata Goutham Polisetty • Santhosh Kumar Varanasi • Phanindra Jampana

16:40 - 17:00 | Veleiros

Extension of the Do-Mpc Development Framework to Real-Time Simulation Studies
Alexandru Tatulea-codrean • Clemens Lindscheid • Rafael Farrera Saldana • Sebastian Engell

16:40 - 17:00 | Fauna

Identification of Low Order Laguerre Plus Time-Delay Models with Optimal Pole Estimation
Renato Augusto Lira De Andrade • Pericles Rezende Barros • Rafael Lima

17:00 - 17:20 | Veleiros

Dynamic Optimization of a Fed-Batch Microgel Synthesis
Falco Constantin Jung • Franca Alisa Laura Janssen • Adrian Caspari • Hendrik Spütz • Leif Christian Kröger • Kai Leonhard • Adel Mhamdi • Alexander Mitsos

17:00 - 17:20 | Fauna

Online Sparse Correntropy Kernel Learning for Outlier-Robust System Identification
Michael Santos Duarte • Guilherme A. Barreto

17:20 - 17:40 | Veleiros

Energy-Efficient Operation of a Medium Density Fibreboard Dryer through Nonlinear MPC
Pedro Santos • Jose Luis Pitarch • Cesar De Prada

17:20 - 17:40 | Fauna

Recursive System Identification Using Outlier-Robust Local Models
Jessyca Bessa • Guilherme A. Barreto

17:40 - 18:00 | Fauna

Model Analysis of Heat Transfer by Hammerstein Systems and Optical Instrumentation
Hugo Garces • Jonathan M. Palma • Alejandro J. Rojas • Victor Valdebenito

Thursday 25 April 2019

08:00 - 09:00 | Catamarã

The Autonomous Industrial Plant – Future of Process Engineering, Operations and Maintenance
Thomas Gamer • Mario Hoernicke • Benjamin Kloepper • Reinhard Bauer • Alf J. Isaksson