9th International IEEE EMBS Conference on Neural Engineering

March 20th 2019 - March 23rd 2019

Hilton San Francisco Union Square - San Francisco, USA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Thursday 21 March 2019

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Neural Correlates of Error Processing During Grasping with Invasive Brain-Machine Interfaces
Miri Benyamini • Samuel Nason • Cynthia Chestek • Miriam Zacksenhouse

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Electroencephalogram Power Alterations in Retinal Degenerate Mice after Prolonged Transcorneal Electrical Stimulation
Stephen Kugbere Agadagba • Xin Li • Leanne Lh Chan

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Volitional Modulation of Temporal Spiking Patterns Uncovers the Ability of Temporal Coding in Abstract Skills Learning
Yuxiao Ning • Shaomin Zhang • Haonan Guan • Kedi Xu • Xiaoxiang Zheng

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Decoding Velocity from Spikes Using a New Architecture of Recurrent Neural Network
Xingchen Ran • Shaomin Zhang • Guanghao Sun • Weidong Chen • Yuxiao Ning

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Identifying Functional Brain Connectivity Patterns for EEG-Based Emotion Recognition
Xun Wu • Wei-Long Zheng • Bao-Liang Lu

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Myographic Information Enables Hand Function Classification in Automated Fugl-Meyer Assessment
Lewis Allan Downie Formstone • Mateusz Pucek • Samuel Wilson • Paul Bentley • Alison Mcgregor • Ravi Vaidyanathan

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Denoising of Single-Trial Event-Related Potentials by Shrinkage and Phase Regularization of Analytic Wavelet Filterbank Coefficients
Manuel Christoph Kohl • Erik Schebsdat • Elena N. Schneider • Daniel J. Strauss

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Reliable Decoding of Motor State Transitions During Imagined Movement
Bastien Orset • Kyuhwa Lee • Quentin Wannebroucq • José Del R. Millán

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Performance Evaluation of Dereferencing Methods for Estimating Information Flow in Laminar Connectivity Models
Adam Smoulder • Uday Jagadisan • Ahmed Dallal • Neeraj Gandhi

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

A Pipeline Integrating High-Density EEG Analysis and Graph Theory: A Feasibility Study on Resting State Functional Connectivity
Riccardo Iandolo • Jessica Samogin • Federico Barban • Stefano Buccelli • Gaia Taberna • Marianna Semprini • Dante Mantini • Michela Chiappalone

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Adding Neck Muscle Activity to a Head Phantom Device to Validate Mobile EEG Muscle and Motion Artifact Removal
Natalie Richer • Ryan Downey • Andrew D. Nordin • W. David Hairston • Daniel Ferris

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Quantifying the Effect of Trans-Spinal Magnetic Stimulation on Spinal Excitability
Ainhoa Insausti-Delgado • Eduardo López-Larraz • Yukio Nishimura • Niels Birbaumer • Ulf Ziemann • Ander Ramos-Murguialday

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

User-Specific Channel Selection Method to Improve SSVEP BCI Decoding Robustness against Variable Inter-Stimulus Distance
Aravind Ravi • Sarah Pearce • Xin Zhang • Ning Jiang

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Reach-To-Grasp Motions: Towards a Dynamic Classification Approach for Upper-Limp Prosthesis
Iason Batzianoulis • Ann Simon • Levi Hargrove • Aude Billard

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Investigating the Effect of Forgetting Factor on Tracking Non-Stationary Neural Dynamics
Parima Ahmadipour • Yuxiao Yang • Maryam Shanechi

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Channel Selection Improves MEG-Based Brain-Computer Interface
Sujit Roy • Dheeraj Rathee • Karl Mccreadie • Girijesh Prasad

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Sparse Multi-Task Inverse Covariance Estimation for Connectivity Analysis in EEG Source Space
Feng Liu • Emily Stephen • Michael Prerau • Patrick L Purdon