9th International IEEE EMBS Conference on Neural Engineering

March 20th 2019 - March 23rd 2019

Hilton San Francisco Union Square - San Francisco, USA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Thursday 21 March 2019

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Graph-Based Brain Network Analysis in Epilepsy: An EEG Study
Yuejing Hu • Qizhong Zhang • Rihui Li • Tom Potter • Yingchun Zhang

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Transfer Approach for the Detection of Missed Task-Relevant Events in P300-Based Brain-Computer Interfaces
Elsa Andrea Kirchner • Su Kyoung Kim

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Sequential Detection of Regime Changes in Neural Data
Taposh Banerjee • Stephen Allsop • Kay M. Tye • Demba Ba • Vahid Tarokh

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Real-Time Prosthetic Digit Actuation by Optical Read-Out of Activity-Dependent Calcium Signals in an Ex Vivo Peripheral Nerve
Arjun Fontaine • Jacob Segil • John Caldwell • Richard Weir

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Closed-Loop Bladder Neuromodulation Therapy in Spinal Cord Injury Rat Model
Marlena N. Raczkowska • Wendy Yen Xian Peh • Yuni Teh • Monzurul Alam • Shih-Cheng Yen • Nitish Thakor

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Auditory Imagery Classification with a Non-Invasive Brain Computer Interface
Lochi Yu • Melissa González • Niko Roehner • Jose Pablo Segura • Esteban González • Andrey Solano • Luis Murillo • Walter Bolaños • Emilio Rojas

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Improving the Performance of SSVEP BCI with Short Response Time by Temporal Alignments Enhanced CCA
Aung Aung Phyo Wai • Minho Lee • Seong-Whan Lee • Cuntai Guan

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Target Detection in Video Feeds with Selected Dyads and Groups Assisted by Collaborative Brain-Computer Interfaces
Saugat Bhattacharyya • Davide Valeriani • Caterina Cinel • Luca Citi • Riccardo Poli

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

3D Stimulus Presentation of ERP-Speller in Virtual Reality
Jiale Du • Yufeng Ke • Linghan Kong • Tao Wang • Feng He • Dong Ming

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Obviating Session-To-Session Variability in a Rapid Serial Visual Presentation-Based Brain–Computer Interface
Hongze Zhao • Yijun Wang • Sen Sun • Weihua Pei • Hongda Chen

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Optimizing Spatial Contrast of a New Checkerboard Stimulus for Eliciting Robust SSVEPs
Gege Ming • Yijun Wang • Weihua Pei • Hongda Chen

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Efficient Peripheral Nerve Firing Characterisation through Massive Feature Extraction
Carl Henning Lubba • Benjamin David Fulcher • Simon R Schultz • Nick S. Jones

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Control of a Robotic Prosthesis Simulation by a Closed-Loop Intracortical Brain-Machine Interface
Dorian Goueytes • Mohammad Aamir Abbasi • Henri Lassagne • Daniel E. Shulz • Luc Estebanez • Valerie Ego-Stengel

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Neural Network Growth under Heterogenous Magnetic Gradient Patterns
Derek Judge • Anja Kunze

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

A Model-Based Approach for Targeted Neurophysiology in the Behaving Non-Human Primate
Eric Knudsen • Zuzanna Balewski • Joni Wallis

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Decoder for Switching State-Space Models with Spike-Field Observations
Christian Song • Han-Lin Hsieh • Maryam Shanechi

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Cochlear Implant Artefact Reduction in Electroencephalography Data Obtained with the Auditory Oddball Paradigm and Stimuli with Differing Envelopes
Saskia Marleen Waechter • Cristina Simoes Franklin • Jaclyn Smith • Laura Viani • Richard Reilly

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Transfer Learning in Brain-Computer Interfaces with Adversarial Variational Autoencoders
Ozan Ozdenizci • Ye Wang • Toshiaki Koike-Akino • Deniz Erdogmus

16:30 - 18:30 | Grand Ballroom B

Simple Quasi-Static Control of Functional Electrical Stimulation-Driven Reaching Motions
Derek Wolf • Eric Schearer