31st IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

October 1st 2018 - October 5th 2018

Madrid Municipal Conference Centre - Madrid, SPAIN

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 1 October 2018

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.R5

The intelligence of touch: Haptics, tactile, interaction – building the global picture!
Claudio Castellini • Philipp Beckerle • Tamim Asfour

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.L5 KUKA

Closing the Loop on Human-Robot Symbiosis: Human/Robot in-the-loop Machine Learning
Ali Shafti • Roberto Calandra • Marc Peter Deisenroth • Aldo Faisal

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.R4

User-centered methods in human-robot interaction
Gionata Salvietti • Philipp Beckerle • Matteo Bianchi

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.R4

Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment: From Personal Mobility Aids to Rehabilitation-Oriented Robotics
Marie Babel • Fabio Morbidi • David Daney • Samer Mohammed • Francis Colas • Yacine Amirat

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.R5

RoboAssist 2018 - Wearable robotics for motion assistance and rehabilitation
Samer Mohammed • Nicola Vitiello • Juan C. Moreno • Conor James Walsh

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.L1

Latest Advances in Big Activity Data Sources for Robotics and New Challenges
Asil Kaan Bozcuoglu • Tamim Asfour • Karinne Ramirez-Amaro • Gordon Cheng

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.L3

Modeling and Control of Dynamic Legged Locomotion: Insights from Template (Simplified) Models
Mohammad Shahbazi Aghbelagh • Hartmut Geyer • Shuuji Kajita • Nikos Tsagarakis

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.R4

Securing Robotics with SROS2
Ruffin White • Gianluca Caiazza • Agostino Cortesi • Henrik Iskov Christensen

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.R3

From freezing to jostling robots: Current challenges and new paradigms for safe robot navigation in dense crowds.
Julien Pettre • Jean-Bernard Hayet • Marie Babel • Paolo Salaris • Pericle Salvini

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.R2

RoboTac: New Progress in Tactile Perception and Learning in Robotics
Mohsen Kaboli • Jeannette Bohg • Qiang Li • Filipe Fernandes Veiga • Zhe Su • Gordon Cheng

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.R2

A Hands-On Tutorial on XBotCore – A Real-Time cross-robot and cross-framework software architecture
Luca Muratore • Arturo Laurenzi • Giuseppe Francesco Rigano • Enrico Mingo Hoffman • Nikos Tsagarakis

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.L1

Creating and Understanding 3D Annotated Scene Meshes
Zhiyuan Zhang • Binh-Son Hua • Duc Thanh Nguyen • Lap-Fai Yu • Sai-Kit Yeung • Daniela Rus

Tuesday 2 October 2018

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 1.L5

Paired Recurrent Autoencoders for Bidirectional Translation between Robot Actions and Linguistic Descriptions
Tatsuro Yamada • Hiroyuki Matsunaga • Tetsuya Ogata

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 2.L5 KUKA

Estimating Metric Poses of Dynamic Objects Using Monocular Visual-Inertial Fusion
Kejie Qiu • Tong Qin • Hongwen Xie • Shaojie Shen

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 2.L2

Fast Kinodynamic Bipedal Locomotion Planning with Moving Obstacles
Junhyeok Ahn • Orion Campbell Iv • Donghyun Kim • Luis Sentis

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 2.R3

Classification of EEG Signals for a Hypnotrack BCI System
Maryam Alimardani • Soheil Keshmiri • Hidenobu Sumioka • Kazuo Hiraki

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 1.L3

Towards Norm Realization in Institutions Mediating Human-Robot Societies
Alicja Wasik • Pedro U. Lima • Alessandro Saffiotti • Alcherio Martinoli • Federico Pecora • Stevan Tomic

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 2.L3

In Pixels We Trust: From Pixel Labeling to Object Localization and Scene Categorization
Carlos Herranz-Perdiguero • Carolina Redondo-Cabrera • Roberto López-Sastre

09:00 - 09:03 | Room 2.R1

An Omnidirectional Jumper with Expanded Movability Via Steering, Self-Righting and Take-Off Angle Adjustment
Sojung Yim • Sang-Min Baek • Gwang-Pil Jung • Kyu-Jin Cho