31st IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

October 1st 2018 - October 5th 2018

Madrid Municipal Conference Centre - Madrid, SPAIN

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 1 October 2018

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 2.R4

Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment: From Personal Mobility Aids to Rehabilitation-Oriented Robotics
Marie Babel • Fabio Morbidi • David Daney • Samer Mohammed • Francis Colas • Yacine Amirat

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 1.R5

RoboAssist 2018 - Wearable robotics for motion assistance and rehabilitation
Samer Mohammed • Nicola Vitiello • Juan C. Moreno • Conor James Walsh

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 1.L1

Latest Advances in Big Activity Data Sources for Robotics and New Challenges
Asil Kaan Bozcuoglu • Tamim Asfour • Karinne Ramirez-Amaro • Gordon Cheng

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 2.L3

Modeling and Control of Dynamic Legged Locomotion: Insights from Template (Simplified) Models
Mohammad Shahbazi Aghbelagh • Hartmut Geyer • Shuuji Kajita • Nikos Tsagarakis

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 4.R4

Securing Robotics with SROS2
Ruffin White • Gianluca Caiazza • Agostino Cortesi • Henrik Iskov Christensen

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 2.R3

From freezing to jostling robots: Current challenges and new paradigms for safe robot navigation in dense crowds.
Julien Pettre • Jean-Bernard Hayet • Marie Babel • Paolo Salaris • Pericle Salvini

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 4.R2

RoboTac: New Progress in Tactile Perception and Learning in Robotics
Mohsen Kaboli • Jeannette Bohg • Qiang Li • Filipe Fernandes Veiga • Zhe Su • Gordon Cheng

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 2.R2

A Hands-On Tutorial on XBotCore – A Real-Time cross-robot and cross-framework software architecture
Luca Muratore • Arturo Laurenzi • Giuseppe Francesco Rigano • Enrico Mingo Hoffman • Nikos Tsagarakis

14:30 - 16:30 | Room 4.L1

Creating and Understanding 3D Annotated Scene Meshes
Zhiyuan Zhang • Binh-Son Hua • Duc Thanh Nguyen • Lap-Fai Yu • Sai-Kit Yeung • Daniela Rus

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.L2

Examining Sensing Modalities for Robust and Dexterous Object Manipulation
Kaiyu Hang • Hao Ding • Miao Li • Danica Kragic • Aaron Dollar

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.L3

Task-informed grasping for rigid and deformable object manipulation
Amir Masoud Ghalamzan Esfahani • Farshid Alambeigi • Sahba Aghajani Pedram • Renaud Detry • Veronica J. Santos • Rustam Stolkin

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.L3

The utility of body, interaction, and self learning in robotics
Pablo Lanillos • Matej Hoffmann • Jun Tani • Giulio Sandini • Gordon Cheng

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.R3

Haptic-enabled shared control of robotic systems: a compromise between teleoperation and autonomy
Marco Cognetti • Jee-Hwan Ryu • Domenico Prattichizzo • Claudio Pacchierotti

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.L2

Controlling Soft Robots: Model-based vs. Model-free Approaches
Concepción A. Monje • Christian Ott • Helmut Hauser • Cecilia Laschi

17:00 - 19:00 | Auditorium

Towards robots that exhibit manipulation intelligence
Michael Beetz • Georg Bartels • Oussama Khatib • Alin Albu-Schäffer • Marc Toussaint

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 1.L5

10th Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles (PPNIV’18)
Philippe Martinet • Christian Laugier • Christoph Stiller • Urbano Nunes • Miguel Ángel Sotelo Vázquez

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.R1

Variable Impedance Robot Skills: Control & Learning
Fares J. Abu-Dakka • Mohamed Abderrahim • Dongheui Lee • Ryojun Ikeura

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 2.R1

Language and Robotics
Takato Horii • Emre Ugur • Tadahiro Taniguchi • Xavier Hinaut • Tetsunari Inamura • Takayuki Nagai • Michael Spranger • Michael Beetz

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.L4

Assistive Technologies for Precision Neurosurgery: Current Successes and Future Challenges
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena • Elena De Momi • Riccardo Secoli

17:00 - 19:00 | Room 4.R3

Hands in the Real World: Connecting End-Effector Design, Sensitivity, and Behavior
Hannah Stuart • Manuel Giuseppe Catalano • Francesca Negrello