31st IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

October 1st 2018 - October 5th 2018

Madrid Municipal Conference Centre - Madrid, SPAIN

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 1 October 2018

09:00 - 11:00 | Room 4.R2

RoboTac: New Progress in Tactile Perception and Learning in Robotics
Mohsen Kaboli • Jeannette Bohg • Qiang Li • Filipe Fernandes Veiga • Zhe Su • Gordon Cheng

09:00 - 11:00 | Room 2.R2

A Hands-On Tutorial on XBotCore – A Real-Time cross-robot and cross-framework software architecture
Luca Muratore • Arturo Laurenzi • Giuseppe Francesco Rigano • Enrico Mingo Hoffman • Nikos Tsagarakis

09:00 - 11:00 | Room 4.L1

From Least Squares Regression to High-dimensional Motion Primitives
Freek Stulp • Sylvain Calinon • Gerhard Neumann

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.L2

Examining Sensing Modalities for Robust and Dexterous Object Manipulation
Kaiyu Hang • Hao Ding • Miao Li • Danica Kragic • Aaron Dollar

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.L3

Task-informed grasping for rigid and deformable object manipulation
Amir Masoud Ghalamzan Esfahani • Farshid Alambeigi • Sahba Aghajani Pedram • Renaud Detry • Veronica J. Santos • Rustam Stolkin

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 4.L3

The utility of body, interaction, and self learning in robotics
Pablo Lanillos • Matej Hoffmann • Jun Tani • Giulio Sandini • Gordon Cheng

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.R3

Haptic-enabled shared control of robotic systems: a compromise between teleoperation and autonomy
Marco Cognetti • Jee-Hwan Ryu • Domenico Prattichizzo • Claudio Pacchierotti

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 2.L2

Controlling Soft Robots: Model-based vs. Model-free Approaches
Concepción A. Monje • Christian Ott • Helmut Hauser • Cecilia Laschi

11:30 - 13:30 | Auditorium

Towards robots that exhibit manipulation intelligence
Michael Beetz • Georg Bartels • Oussama Khatib • Alin Albu-Schäffer • Marc Toussaint

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.L5

10th Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles (PPNIV’18)
Philippe Martinet • Christian Laugier • Christoph Stiller • Urbano Nunes • Miguel Ángel Sotelo Vázquez

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 4.R1

Variable Impedance Robot Skills: Control & Learning
Fares J. Abu-Dakka • Mohamed Abderrahim • Dongheui Lee • Ryojun Ikeura

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 2.R1

Language and Robotics
Takato Horii • Emre Ugur • Tadahiro Taniguchi • Xavier Hinaut • Tetsunari Inamura • Takayuki Nagai • Michael Spranger • Michael Beetz

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 4.L4

Assistive Technologies for Precision Neurosurgery: Current Successes and Future Challenges
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena • Elena De Momi • Riccardo Secoli

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 4.R3

Hands in the Real World: Connecting End-Effector Design, Sensitivity, and Behavior
Hannah Stuart • Manuel Giuseppe Catalano • Francesca Negrello

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 4.R5

The intelligence of touch: Haptics, tactile, interaction – building the global picture!
Claudio Castellini • Philipp Beckerle • Tamim Asfour

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 2.L5 KUKA

Closing the Loop on Human-Robot Symbiosis: Human/Robot in-the-loop Machine Learning
Ali Shafti • Roberto Calandra • Marc Peter Deisenroth • Aldo Faisal

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.R4

User-centered methods in human-robot interaction
Gionata Salvietti • Philipp Beckerle • Matteo Bianchi

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 2.R4

Assistance and Service Robotics in a Human Environment: From Personal Mobility Aids to Rehabilitation-Oriented Robotics
Marie Babel • Fabio Morbidi • David Daney • Samer Mohammed • Francis Colas • Yacine Amirat

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.R5

RoboAssist 2018 - Wearable robotics for motion assistance and rehabilitation
Samer Mohammed • Nicola Vitiello • Juan C. Moreno • Conor James Walsh

11:30 - 13:30 | Room 1.L1

Latest Advances in Big Activity Data Sources for Robotics and New Challenges
Asil Kaan Bozcuoglu • Tamim Asfour • Karinne Ramirez-Amaro • Gordon Cheng