30th IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

September 24th 2017 - September 28th 2017

Vancouver Convention Centre - Vancouver, CANADA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 25 September 2017

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Keypoint Matching with 3D3P Histogram Voting for Outlier Removal
Fan Zheng • Yunhui Liu

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

A Use Case of Telepresence Robots for Science Communication
Satoshi Makita • Takanobu Maeda

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

BRECCIA: Unified Probabilistic Dynamic Geospatial Intelligence
David Sacharny • Thomas C. Henderson • Robert Simmons • Amar Mitiche • Xiuyi Fan • Taylor Welker

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Model-Free Policy Gradients for Multi-Agent Shape Formation
Elizabeth Boroson • Fei Sha • Nora Ayanian

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Robotic Interventions in CERN Accelerators Harsh Environments
Mario Di Castro • Alessandro Masi • Simone Gilardoni

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Visual Shape Servoing of Deformable Objects: The Fundamentals
David Navarro-Alarcon

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Comparison of Mixed Linear Complementarity Problem Solvers in Multibody Simulations with Contact
Andreas Enzenhofer • Sheldon Andrews • Marek Teichmann • Jozsef Kovecses

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Kinematics Features for 3D Action Recognition Using CNN
Jiangliu Wang • Yunhui Liu

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Change Detection in 3D Models Based on Camera Images
Emanuele Palazzolo • Cyrill Stachniss

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Networked Soft Actuators with Programmable Deformations
Feifei Chen • Jiawei Cao • Michael Yu Wang • Jian Zhu • Yunfeng Zhang

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Bidding for Attention: The Role of Mutual Gaze in Human-Humanoid Joint Attention
Kyveli Kompatsiari • Vadim Tikhanoff • Francesca Ciardo • Giorgio Metta • Agnieszka Wykowska

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Dynamic Localization of Ambiguous Sounds by Drones
Meysam Basiri • Dario Floreano • Pedro U. Lima

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Exploring DeepQ Learning for Micro UAV Tree Avoidance
Matt Schmittle • Christopher Rasmussen

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Reducing the Risk of Slip While Transporting an Object in a Micro-Gravity Environment
David Carabis • John Wen

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Discretized Caging Set of Three Dimensional Arbitrary Rigid Bodies and Multifingered Hands
Satoshi Makita • Takuya Otsubo

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Reinforcement Learning with Functional Module Network for Human Robot Interaction
Haibing Ren • Hu Chen • Zhongxuan Liu • Yimin Zhang

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Design of a Large-Scale Soft Tactile Skin Using CNT-Coated Porous PDMS with a Trench Structure
Kyungseo Park • Hyosang Lee • Jung Kim

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Multi-Directional Controlled Actuator for Industrial and Bio-Medical Applications
Jahan Zeb Gul • Kyung Choi

10:00 - 10:30 | Ballroom Foyer

Development of the Inspection Robots for Power Transmission Lines from CASIA
Guodong Yang • Wenkai Chang • En Li • Zize Liang