30th IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

September 24th 2017 - September 28th 2017

Vancouver Convention Centre - Vancouver, CANADA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Monday 25 September 2017

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 121

Robust Collision Avoidance for Multiple Micro Aerial Vehicles Using Nonlinear Model Predictive Control
Mina Kamel • Javier Alonso-Mora • Roland Siegwart • Juan Nieto

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 220

Place Recognition of 3D Landmarks Based on Geometric Relations
Dario Lodi Rizzini

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 205

The HyBrid System with a Large Workspace towards Magnetic Micromanipulation within the Human Head
Laliphat Manamanchaiyaporn • Tiantian Xu • Xinyu Wu

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 208

Twisted and Coiled Sensor for Shape Estimation of Soft Robots
Ali Abbas • Jianguo Zhao

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 215

Incomplete 3D Motion Trajectory Segmentation and 2D-To-3D Label Transfer for Dynamic Scene Analysis
Cansen Jiang • Danda Pani Paudel • Yohan Fougerolle • David Fofi • Cédric Demonceaux

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 118

Implicit Active Constraints for Concentric Tube Robots Based on Analysis of the Safe and Dexterous Workspace
Konrad Leibrandt • Christos Bergeles • Guang-Zhong Yang

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 221

Development of Life-Size Humanoid Robot Platform with Robustness for Falling Down, Long Time Working and Error Occurrence
Yohei Kakiuchi • Masayuki Kamon • Nobuyasu Shimomura • Soh Yukizaki • Noriaki Takasugi • Shunichi Nozawa • Kei Okada • Masayuki Inaba

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 114

Towards Autonomous Robotic Skin Spatial Calibration: A Framework Based on Vision and Self-Touch
Alessandro Albini • Simone Denei • Giorgio Cannata

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 109

Online Visual Robot Tracking and Identification Using Deep LSTM Networks
Hafez Farazi • Sven Behnke

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 217

Structured Prediction with Short/Long-Range Dependencies for Human Activity Recognition from Depth Skeleton Data
Mohammad Mahdi Arzani • Mahmood Fathy • Hamid Aghajan • Ahmad Akbari Azirani • Kaamran Raahemifar • Ehsan Adeli

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 204

ARK: Augmented Reality for Kilobots
Andreagiovanni Reina • Alexander Cope • Eleftherios Nikolaidis • James A. R. Marshall • Chelsea Sabo

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 223

Robotics Library: An Object-Oriented Approach to Robot Applications
Markus Rickert • Andre K. Gaschler

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 122

Automatic Page-Turning Mechanism with Near-Field Electroadhesive Force for Linearly Correctable Imaging
Junseok Lee • Wonseok Jeon • Youngsu Cha • Hyunseok Yang

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 211

Adaptive Walking Load Control for Training Physical Strength Using Cane-Type Robot
Shunki Itadera • Yasuhisa Hasegawa • Toshio Fukuda • Masanori Tanimoto • Kondo Izumi

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 116

Autonomous Mobile Robot Navigation in Uneven and Unstructured Indoor Environments
Chaoqun Wang • Lili Meng • Sizhen She • Ian Mitchell • Teng Li • Frederick Tung • Weiwei Wan • Max Q.-H. Meng • Clarence De Silva

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 111

Active Learning with Query Paths for Tactile Object Shape Exploration
Danny Drieß • Peter Englert • Marc Toussaint

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 202

HERI Hand: A Quasi Dexterous and Powerful Hand with Asymmetrical Finger Dimensions and Under Actuation
Zeyu Ren • Chengxu Zhou • Songyan Xin • Nikos Tsagarakis

11:15 - 11:30 | Room 207

Adaptive Input Shaper Design for Flexible Robot Manipulators
Thomas Solatges • Sebastien Rubrecht • Mathieu Rognant • Philippe Bidaud

11:30 - 11:45 | Room 121

Towards Autonomous Navigation of Multiple Pocket-Drones in Real-World Environments
Kimberly Mcguire • Mario Coppola • Guido de Croon • Christophe De Wagter

11:30 - 11:45 | Room 220

Context-Coherent Scenes of Objects for Camera Pose Estimation
Jimmy Li • David Paul Meger • Gregory Dudek