30th IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems

September 24th 2017 - September 28th 2017

Vancouver Convention Centre - Vancouver, CANADA

Venue Website
Event Website
Committee Webpage

Presentations

Monday 25 September 2017

10:30 - 10:45 | Room 116

Towards Real-Time Search Planning in Subsea Environments
James Mcmahon • Harun Yetkin • Artur Wolek • Zachary Waters • Daniel Stilwell

10:30 - 10:45 | Room 111

A Generative Model for Intention Recognition and Manipulation Assistance in Teleoperation
Ajay Kumar Tanwani • Sylvain Calinon

10:30 - 10:45 | Room 202

Design and Experimental Implementation of a Quasi-Direct-Drive Leg for Optimized Jumping
Yanran Ding • Hae-Won Park

10:30 - 10:45 | Room 207

Velocity Estimation for Ultra Lightweight Tendon Driven Series Elastic Robots
Jérôme Kirchhoff • Oskar Von Stryk

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 121

A Framework for Multi-Vehicle Navigation using Feedback-Based Motion Primitives
Marijan Vukosavljev • Zachary Kroeze • Mireille Broucke • Angela P. Schoellig

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 220

An End-To-End System for Crowdsourced 3d Maps for Autonomous Vehicles: The Mapping Component
Onkar Dabeer • Radhika Gowaiker • Slawomir Grzechnik • Mythreya Lakshman • Gerhard Reitmayr • Kiran Somasundaram • Ravi Teja Sukhavasi • Xinzhou Wu • Wei Ding • Arunandan Sharma • Sean Lee

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 205

Calibration of Magnetic Platform Prototype for Vision-Based Drugs Delivery Inside Human Cochlea
Azaddien Zarrouk • Karim Belharet • Omar Tahri

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 208

Active Suction Cup Actuated by ElectroHydroDynamics Phenomenon
Yu Kuwajima • Hiroki Shigemune • Vito Cacucciolo • Matteo Cianchetti • Cecilia Laschi • Shingo Maeda

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 215

Semantic 3D Occupancy Mapping through Efficient High Order CRFs
Shichao Yang • Yulan Huang • Sebastian Scherer

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 118

A Variable Stiffness Catheter Controlled with an External Magnetic Field
Christophe Chautems • Alice Tonazzini • Dario Floreano • Bradley Nelson

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 221

The Design and Validation of the R1 Personal Humanoid
Alberto Parmiggiani • Luca Fiorio • Alessandro Scalzo • Anand Vazhapilli Sureshbabu • Marco Randazzo • Marco Maggiali • Ugo Pattacini • Hagen Lehmann • Vadim Tikhanoff • Daniele E. Domenichelli • Alberto Cardellino • Pierpaolo Congiu • Andrea Pagnin • Roberto Cingolani • Lorenzo Natale • Giorgio Metta

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 114

Improved GelSight Tactile Sensor for Measuring Geometry and Slip
Siyuan Dong • Wenzhen Yuan • Edward Adelson

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 109

Only Look Once, Mining Distinctive Landmarks from ConvNet for Visual Place Recognition
Zetao Chen • Fabiola Maffra • Inkyu Sa • Margarita Chli

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 217

A Self-Supervised Learning System for Object Detection Using Physics Simulation and Multi-View Pose Estimation
Chaitanya Mitash • Kostas E. Bekris • Abdeslam Boularias

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 204

Rendering 3D Virtual Objects in Mid-Air Using Controlled Magnetic Fields
Alaa Adel • Mohamed Abou Seif • Gerold Hoelzl • Matthias Kranz • Slim Abdennadher • Islam S.M. Khalil

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 223

FROST: Fast Robot Optimization and Simulation Toolkit
Ayonga Hereid • Aaron Ames

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 122

On the Relevance of Grasp Metrics for Predicting Grasp Success
Carlos Rubert • Daniel Kappler • Antonio Morales • Jeannette Bohg • Stefan Schaal

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 211

NREL-Exo: A 4-DoFs Wearable Hip Exoskeleton for Walking and Balance Assistance in Locomotion
Ting Zhang • Minh Tran • He Huang

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 116

Autonomous Skill-Centric Testing Using Deep Learning
Simon Hangl • Sebastian Stabinger • Justus Piater

10:45 - 11:00 | Room 111

Black-Box Data-Efficient Policy Search for Robotics
Konstantinos Chatzilygeroudis • Roberto Rama • Rituraj Kaushik • Dorian Goepp • Vassilis Vassiliades • Jean-Baptiste Mouret