4th IEEE-NIH Conference on Healthcare Innovations and Point-of-Care Technologies

November 6th 2017 - November 8th 2017

NIH Natcher Conference Center (Building 45) - Bethesda, MD, USA

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Tuesday 7 November 2017

12:00 - 14:00 | Auditorium Foyer, E1/E2, Upper Atrium Space

Translational Demonstration – Demonstration of the Transmission, Reflection, and Intensity (TRI)-Analyzer Instrument for Portable Spectroscopy
Kenneth Long • Brian Cunningham

12:00 - 14:00 | Auditorium Foyer, E1/E2, Upper Atrium Space

Student Design Competition – EXGbuds: Wearable Assistive Device to Achieve Hands-Free Control for Disabled People to Interact with the World
Ker-Jiun Wang • Prakash Thakur • John Apostolides • Emily Ackerman • Zhi-Hong Mao

12:00 - 14:00 | Auditorium Foyer, E1/E2, Upper Atrium Space

Translational Demonstration – Design of Smartphone-Based Compression-Induced Imaging System for Early Stage Breast Cancer Detection
Sung In Choi • Jesse Goldstein • Vira Oleksyuk • Zicong Wang • Dina Caroline • Suzanne Pascarella • Chang-Hee Won

12:00 - 14:00 | Auditorium Foyer, E1/E2, Upper Atrium Space

Multiplexed Assay for Blood Testing
Phillip Stafford

Wednesday 8 November 2017

09:30 - 09:45 | Room A

A Low-Cost, Mass-Producible Point-of-Care Platform for Diagnosing Hemoglobin Disorders
Muhammad Noman Hasan • Arwa Fraiwan • Jane Little • Umut A. Gurkan

09:30 - 09:45 | Room C1-C2

Optical Intraocular Pressure Measurement System for Glaucoma Management
Alex Phan • Phuong Truong • Alexander Kief • Milien Dhorne • Andrew Camp • Robert Weinreb • Frank Talke

09:30 - 09:45 | Room G1-G2

A Standalone Micro Biochip to Monitor the Cancer Progression by Measuring Cancer Antigens as a Point-of-Care (POC) Device for Enhanced Cancer Management
Bharath Babu Nunna • Debdyuti Mandal • Zhuang Shiqiang • Eon Soo Lee

09:30 - 09:45 | Room F1-F2

EEG-Based Biomarkers on Working Memory Tasks for Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease and Mild Cognitive Impairment
Godofredo Quispe Mamani • Francisco J. Fraga • Guilherme Tavares • Erin Johns • Natalie D. Phillips

09:45 - 10:00 | Room A

Detection of Arboviruses in Blood and Mosquito Slurry Samples using Polymer Microchip
Ravi Prakash • Anita Wong • Kanti Pabbaraju • Raymond Tellier • Karan V.I.S. Kaler

09:45 - 10:00 | Room C1-C2

Objective Video-Based Tremor Assessment for Movement Disorders using Open-Source Software
Shivanthan Yohanandan • Chathura Perera • Mary Jones • Richard Peppard • Thushara Perera

09:45 - 10:00 | Room G1-G2

Design of a Multi-Sensor IoT-Enabled Assistive Device for Discrete and Deployable Gait Monitoring
Satinder Gill • Jason Hearn • Graeme Powell • Erik Scheme

09:45 - 10:00 | Room F1-F2

Multiplexed Detection of Infectious Diseases with Microfluidic Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification and a Smartphone
Fu Sun • Weili Chen • Hojeong Yu • Akid Ornob • Ryan Brisbin • Anurup Ganguli • Vinay Vemuri • Piotr Strzebonski • Guangzhe Cui • Karen Allen • Smit Desai • Weiran Lin • David Nash • David Hirschberg • Ian Brooks • Rashid Bashir • Brian Cunningham

10:00 - 10:15 | Room A

Tabla: An Acoustic Device Designed for Low Cost Pneumonia Detection
Adam Rao • Jorge Luis Ruiz • Chen Bao • Shuvo Roy

10:00 - 10:15 | Room C1-C2

Precise Dispensing Technology for Point-of-Care Diagnosis with Micro-Volume Blood
Takahiro Ando • Masaaki Hirano • Yu Ishige • Sakuichiro Adachi

10:00 - 10:15 | Room G1-G2

A Smart Headband for Epileptic Seizure Detection
Shih-Kai Lin • Yu-Shan Lin • Chin-Yew Lin • Herming Chiueh

10:00 - 10:15 | Room F1-F2

Multicolor Detection of Fluorescent Droplets on a Cell Phone using Time Domain Encoded Optofluidics
Venkata Yelleswarapu • David Issadore

10:15 - 10:30 | Room A

Sensitive and Specific Point-of-Care Detection of Pathogen Infections by an AC Electrokinetics-Enhanced Capacitive Immunosensor
Cheng Cheng • Haochen Cui • Shigetoshi Eda • Jayne Wu

10:15 - 10:30 | Room C1-C2

Comparison of Sleep Parameters Assessed by Actigraphy of Healthy Young Adults from a Small Town and a Megalopolis in an Emerging Country
Guilherme Silva Umemura • Fabianne Furtado • João Pedro Pinho • Bruno S. Gonçalves • Arturo Forner-Cordero

10:15 - 10:30 | Room G1-G2

Classification of Asphyxia and Ventricular Fibrillation Induced Cardiac Arrest for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
Dieter Bender • Vinay Nadkarni • C. Nataraj

10:15 - 10:30 | Room F1-F2

Highly Sensitive Fluorescence-Based Lateral Flow Platform for Point-of-Care Detection of Biomarkers in Plasma
Meilin Zhu • Uwadiae Obahiagbon • Karen S. Anderson • Jennifer Blain Christen