IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation

May 29th 2017 - June 3rd 2017

Sands Expo and Convention Centre - Marina Bay Sands, SINGAPORE

Event Website
Committee Webpage
Venue Website

Presentations

Tuesday 30 May 2017

11:45 - 12:00 | Sands O

Robotics in Logistics: DPDHL Trend Study and Pilots
Tamanna Dahiya

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4011

Underactuated Four-Fingered Hand with Five Electro Hydrostatic Actuators in Cluster
Tianyi Ko • Hiroshi Kaminaga • Yoshihiko Nakamura

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4311/4312

Robustifying Correspondence Based 6D Object Pose Estimation
Antti Eerikki Hietanen • Jussi Halme • Anders Glent Buch • Jyrki Matias Latokartano • Joni-Kristian Kamarainen

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4411/4412

An Aspect Representation for Object Manipulation Based on Convolutional Neural Networks
Li Yang Ku • Erik Learned-Miller • Rod Grupen

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4511/4512

Multi-Robot Active Information Gathering with Periodic Communication
Mikko Lauri • Eero Heinänen • Simone Frintrop

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4611/4612

Learning to Gather Information Via Imitation
Sanjiban Choudhury • Ashish Kapoor • Gireeja Ranade • Debadeepta Dey

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4711/4712

Low-Cost 3-Axis Soft Tactile Sensors for the Human-Friendly Robot Vizzy
Tiago Paulino • Pedro Ribeiro • Miguel Neto • Susana Cardoso • Alexander Schmitz • José Santos-Victor • Alexandre Bernardino • Lorenzo Jamone

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4613/4713

Simulating Gait Assistance of a Hip Exoskeleton: Case Studies for Ankle Pathologies
Bokman Lim • Seungyong Hyung • Jusuk Lee • Keehong Seo • Junwon Jang • Youngbo Shim

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4811/4812

Quasi-Static and Dynamic Mismatch for Door Opening and Stair Climbing with a Legged Robot
Thomas Topping • Gavin Kenneally • Daniel Koditschek

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4911/4912

Preliminary Results on Energy Efficient 3D Prosthetic Walking with a Powered Compliant Transfemoral Prosthesis
Zhao Huihua • Eric Ambrose • Aaron Ames

11:50 - 11:55 | Room 4813/4913

Computational Abstractions for Interactive Design of Robotic Devices
Ruta Desai • Ye Yuan • Stelian Coros

11:55 - 12:00 | Room 4011

Pneumatic Reel Actuator: Design, Modeling, and Implementation
Zachary Hammond • Nathan Usevitch • Elliot Wright Hawkes • Sean Follmer

11:55 - 12:00 | Room 4311/4312

Driving in the Matrix: Can Virtual Worlds Replace Human-Generated Annotations for Real World Tasks?
Matthew Johnson-Roberson • Charles Barto • Rounak Mehta • Sharath Nittur Sridhar • Karl Rosaen • Ram Vasudevan

11:55 - 12:00 | Room 4411/4412

Algorithm for Optimal Chance Constrained Linear Assignment
Fan Yang • Nilanjan Chakraborty

11:55 - 12:00 | Room 4611/4612

Design and Optimal Control of Under-Actuated Cable-Driven Micro-Macro Robots
Luca Barbazza • Damiano Zanotto • Giulio Rosati • Sunil Agrawal

11:55 - 12:00 | Room 4711/4712

Bio-Inspired Ciliary Force Sensor for Robotic Platforms
Pedro Ribeiro • Mohammed Asadullah Khan • Ahmed Alfadhel • Jurgen Kosel • Fernando Franco • Susana Cardoso • Alexandre Bernardino • Alexander Schmitz • José Santos-Victor • Lorenzo Jamone

11:55 - 12:00 | Room 4613/4713

Mobile Robot Companion for Walking Training of Stroke Patients in Clinical Post-Stroke Rehabilitation
Horst-Michael Gross • Sibylle Meyer • Andrea Scheidig • Markus Eisenbach • Steffen Mueller • Thanh Quang Trinh • Tim Wengefeld • Andreas Bley • Christian Martin • Christa Fricke